Iowa First District Democrats

First in the state, second to none

    • Contrast
    • Layout
    • Font

First District Central Committee members are apportioned based on the Democratic turnout per county in the past two general elections. The figure next to the county name in bold is the number of representatives each county party may elect to represent them at the district level.

  • Allamakee (3)
    1. Lori Egan - County Co-Chair -
    2. Karen Pratte - County Co-Chair -
    3. Kristin Kopperud-Stinn
      • Kevin Stinn - Alternate
    4. Benton (3)
      1. Rosemary Schwartz - County Chair -
      2. Brian Beatty
      3. Tom Haugen
      4. Black Hawk (11)
        1. Vikki Brown - County Chair -
        2. Tucker Cassidy
        3. Eric Donat
        4. Sarah Eastman
        5. E. J. Gallagher
        6. Nate Gruber
        7. Jerry Hageman
        8. Sherry Kiskunas
        9. Jana Nelson
        10. Susan Vogel
        11. Ruth Walker
          • Miriam Tyson - Alternate
            • Ray Feuss - Ex-Officio Member
            • Cody Leistikow - Ex-Officio Member
      5. Bremer (3)
        1. Charlson - County -
        2. Duneman
        3. (Open seat)
        4. Buchanan (3)
          1. Shields - County -
          2. Kremer
          3. Reedy
            • Crawford - Alternate
            • Magner - Alternate
            • White - Alternate
          4. Clayton (3)
            1. Bruening - County -
            2. Moellering
            3. Stassen
              • Dahlstrom-Osburn - Alternate
              • Powell - Alternate
            4. Delaware (3)
              1. Stone - County -
              2. Foy
              3. Pounds
              4. Dubuque (8)
                1. Drahozal - County -
                2. Avenarius
                3. Drahozal
                4. Flynn
                5. Keene
                6. Lange
                7. Stewart
                8. Stewart
                  • Assmus - Alternate
                  • Healey - Alternate
                  • Loney Bichell - Alternate
                  • Lynch - Alternate
                  • Murphy - Alternate
                  • Rubinstein - Alternate
                  • Schmidt - Alternate
                  • Sutton - Alternate
                  • Tompkins - Alternate
                  • Wilson - Alternate
                9. Fayette (3)
                  1. O'Brien - County -
                  2. Bushaw
                  3. Schoenjahn
                    • Heldt - Alternate
                    • Sherrets - Alternate
                  4. Howard (3)
                    1. Hubka - County -
                    2. Hughes
                    3. (Open seat)
                      • Krueger - Alternate
                    4. Iowa (3)
                      1. Frauenkron - County -
                      2. Hanson
                      3. Martinez
                      4. Jackson (3)
                        1. Duvall - County -
                        2. Kunzweiler - County -
                        3. Geronzin
                          • Rosheim - Alternate
                            • Hird - Ex-Officio Member
                      5. Jones (3)
                        1. Hart - County -
                        2. Babcock
                        3. Parks
                        4. Linn (20)
                          1. Nilles - County -
                          2. Anderson
                          3. Andrews
                          4. Bowers
                          5. Burke
                          6. Clark-Bridges
                          7. Crist
                          8. Eckles
                          9. Ellickson
                          10. Falcon
                          11. Gjerde
                          12. Hinds
                          13. Moshier
                          14. Munsterman-Scriven
                          15. Robinson
                          16. Rottinghaus
                          17. Rupert
                          18. Spink
                          19. Stutler
                          20. Weiland
                          21. Williams
                          22. Wooff
                            • Bell - Alternate
                            • Clay - Alternate
                            • Clayton - Alternate
                            • Oxley - Alternate
                            • Ross - Alternate
                            • Ryk - Alternate
                            • Smith - Alternate
                            • Wright - Alternate
                              • Brown - Ex-Officio Member
                              • Harrison - Ex-Officio Member
                              • Loeffler - Ex-Officio Member
                              • Story - Ex-Officio Member
                              • Wawro - Ex-Officio Member
                              • Zahorik - Ex-Officio Member
                        5. Marshall (3)
                          1. Grady - County -
                          2. Copley
                          3. Lischer
                          4. Mitchell (3)
                            1. Meyer - County -
                            2. Morse
                            3. (Open seat)
                            4. Poweshiek (3)
                              1. Bly - County -
                              2. Grennan - County -
                              3. Barks
                                • Winburn - Alternate
                              4. Tama (3)
                                1. Degner - County -
                                2. Blackcloud
                                3. Sailsbury
                                  • Arp - Alternate
                                  • Huffman - Alternate
                                4. Winneshiek (3)
                                  1. Thompson - County -
                                  2. Olafsen
                                  3. Tripp
                                  4. Worth (3)
                                    1. Berge - County -
                                    2. Pangburn
                                    3. (Open seat)