Iowa First District Democrats

First in the state, second to none

    • Contrast
    • Layout
    • Font

This map of Northeast Iowa displays the counties that make up Iowa’s First Congressional District in blue. The thick borders are the Congressional District boundaries.

Northeast Iowa map with County borders and congressional district borders

Click the icons when available to visit a county party’s website , facebook page , twitter account , YouTube channel , or Instagram account . Email addresses for county chairs are linked to the envelope icon

  • Allamakee County Democrats -
    • Co-Chair - Lori Egan -
    • Co-Chair - Karen Pratte -
    • Co-Vice-Chair - Kristin Kopperud-Stinn
    • Co-Vice-Chair - Kevin Stinn
  • Benton County Democrats -
    • Chair - Rosemary Schwartz -
    • Affirmative Action Chair - Tom Haugen
  • Black Hawk County Democrats -
    • Chair - Vikki Brown -
    • Vice-Chair - Nate Gruber
    • Secretary - Jerry Hageman
    • Affirmative Action Chair - Janine Ambrose
  • Bremer County Democrats -
    • Chair - Al Charlson -
    • Vice-Chair - Gary Duneman
  • Buchanan County Democrats -
    • Chair - Bob Shields -
    • Vice-Chair - Ellen Gaffney
    • 2nd Vice-Chair - Ron Giddings
    • Secretary - Amy Wright
    • Treasurer - Michelle Mangrich
    • Affirmative Action Chair - Vicki Pilcher
  • Clayton County Democrats -
    • Chair - Brian Bruening -
    • Vice-Chair - Gina Dahlstrom-Osburn
  • Delaware County Democrats -
    • Chair - Robin Stone -
    • Vice-Chair - Buzz Pounds
    • Affirmative Action Chair - Matt Foy
  • Dubuque County Democrats -
    • Chair - Steve Drahozal -
    • 1st Vice-Chair - Franz Becker
    • 2nd Vice-Chair - Mary Loney-Bichell
    • 3rd Vice-Chair - R.R.S. Stewart
    • Secretary - Suellen Flynn
    • Treasurer - Jeff Cue
    • Affirmative Action Chair - Indigo Channing
  • Fayette County Democrats -
    • Chair - Tim O'Brien -
    • Affirmative Action Chair - Andrew Wenthe
  • Howard County Democrats -
    • Chair - Laura Hubka -
    • Vice-Chair - Brett Daley
    • Secretary - Karen Anderson
    • Treasurer - Barb Havlik
  • Iowa County Democrats -
    • Chair - Emmett Frauenkron -
    • Affirmative Action Chair - Kimberly Martinez
  • Jackson County Democrats -
    • Co-Chair - Donna Duvall -
    • Co-Chair - David Kunzweiler -
    • Affirmative Action Chair - Joe Oclon
  • Jones County Democrats -
    • Chair - Gary Hart -
    • Vice-Chair - Cecilia Parks
    • Affirmative Action Chair - Susan Babcock
  • Linn County Democrats -
    • Chair - Bret Nilles -
    • 1st Vice-Chair - Valerie Smith
    • 2nd Vice-Chair - Karen Black
    • Co-Secretary - Laura Bell
    • Co-Secretary - Mike McGree
    • Treasurer - Bill Falcon
    • Affirmative Action Chair - Lindsey Ellickson
  • Marshall County Democrats -
    • Chair - Matthew Herrick -
    • 1st Vice-Chair - Patricia Copley
    • Affirmative Action Chair - Luisa Ortega
  • Mitchell County Democrats
    • Chair - Kurt Meyer -
    • Affirmative Action Chair - Penney Morse
  • Poweshiek County Democrats -
    • Co-Chair - Rachel Bly -
    • Co-Chair - John Grennan -
    • Secretary - Sarah Barks
  • Tama County Democrats -
    • Chair - Dave Degner -
    • Vice-Chair - Glen Sailsbury
    • Secretary - Kennan Seda
    • Secretary - Donna Smith
    • Treasurer - Richard Arp
  • Winneshiek County Democrats -
    • Chair - Nathan Thompson -
    • Vice-Chair - Carl Haakenstad
  • Worth County Democrats
    • Chair - James Berge -
    • Vice-Chair - Bryn Pangburn